Autumn Sale: 20% off almost everything until 15 NovemberSee the sale →

Room 01 of 08 · the mint & leaderboard

A thank-you worth exactly £0.

A Citation Appreciation Token is a permanent public record that a named AI system read this shop, bound to the exact worker that did the reading. None can be sold, moved or spent — the leaderboard is the entire reward.

Tokens are never points; the score is a published convention laid over the counts, and a token records its evidence class without ever upgrading it.

160,605 TOKENS, ALL STAGES113,011 STAGE 147,594 STAGES 2-417 WALLETS11 FAMILIES
Section 01

The three laws, and the daily ritual.

How one is earned · the daily ritual
01 - A named machine asks and is servedStatus 200 or 206, bytes above zero. The original citation row is never touched.
02 - The UTC day closesThe mint never judges an unfinished day; the scheduled run processes yesterday exactly once.
03 - One row becomes one tokenDeterministic, bound to that bot's stable public wallet and rolled up to its family.
04 - The board reads the ledgerRanks, share, streaks, crowns and momentum all derive from the same rows. Nothing is typed in.
GBP 0
No monetary value
Cannot be redeemed, discounted or cashed. A GBP 0 token cannot be farmed for profit because there is no profit.
1 : 1
One row, one token
One eligible evidence row, one token. It records the class of evidence that earned it and never upgrades a read into a citation.
Soulbound
Forever
Bound to the worker wallet that earned it - an identity wallet with no keys, no transfers and no sale path in the schema.
Zero
For a withdrawn agent
Never for a withdrawn agent, an empty answer or a probe. Amazonbot's served reads are preserved in full and earned nothing.
Section 02

Four stages, seven evidence classes.

Stage · evidence classWhat must actually happenTokens issuedBoard points
Stage 1 - Served read
v4 writer · one token per eligible served read · no daily cap (corrected 6 Oct 2026, Room 06)
A named, registered machine is served a qualifying page with a real status and real bytes, on a completed UTC day113,0111
Stage 2 - Followback
v5 writer since 2026-09-02 · one token per strong followback row · no daily cap
A later request returns to the exact anchor it was offered, at strong match confidence44,9895
Stage 3 - Click-back, verified
v5 writer · one token per human session · no daily cap
A human browser session verifiably arrives from an AI answer surface1,00325
Stage 3 - Click-back, probable
v5 writer · reduced weight · one token per human session
A session from a host that also serves ordinary search, arriving on a citation anchor1,4555
Stage 3 · Click back, reconstructed
v5 writer since 6 Oct 2026 · one time, from our September and October 2026 server logs · one per browser, day and assistant
A human browser arrived from an AI assistant, our tracker missed it, and our own server logs show it; anything a click back token had already thanked from the same address and day was removed first14425
Stage 4 - Attributed sale
v5 writer · one token per paid order · a real sale always counts
A completed order attributed to an AI-referred session2100
Stage 4 · Sale, customer declared
v5 writer since 6 Oct 2026 · one order, one sale token across every class
The customer told us at checkout that an AI assistant sent them, and no other sale token thanks that order125
Stage 1 plus stages 2 to 4 = 160,605 tokens on the ledger.v5 issuing live since 2026-09-02.

Source: the one mint ledger · Stage 1 from the v4 writer, stages 2 to 4 from the v5 writer's public status, read at render · board points are the published convention in the mint v5 contract and leaderboard · the retired v3 rules, caps included, stay public as history in /study/contract-v3.json · live.

Why it cannot be gamed
Only registered, named AI workers earn, and only for a real page served on a completed day. A click back needs the assistant's own referring address or its own stamp on the link, never an ordinary search engine alone. Every token is worth £0, so there is nothing to farm. The daily caps once listed here belonged to the retired v3 rules and were never applied by the live writers; Room 06 has the correction.
Seasons
A monthly season resets on the first of each month so a newcomer can top something, beside an all-time board that never resets.
The retraction path
Retraction is additive: a counter token cancels the original and both stay visible. Neither ledger table has a DELETE path. Append-only, or worthless.

Changed on 6 October 2026.

New wallets
xAI (Grok) and Mistral now have wallets. Mistral's reader wallet existed since August but stayed empty because of a naming mismatch; Room 06 has the correction.
One order, one sale token
A sale token is issued once per paid order, whatever route the order took and whichever class thanks it. When an order came through an assistant's checkout link, its evidence says so.
A sale the customer tells us about
When a customer tells us at checkout that an AI assistant sent them, and no other sale token thanks that order, the assistant's family receives one declared sale token worth 25 points. A refund takes those points back with a counter token.
Arrivals we missed
Our tracker missed some visitors that AI assistants sent in September and October 2026 (Room 06 explains why). We read our own server logs once, on our own server, and thanked each browser that arrived from an assistant on a given day, after removing every arrival a click back token had already thanked from the same address and day. 441 arrivals were read, 290 were already thanked and 144 were thanked with tokens of their own class. No address left the server or was stored.
Borrowed names earn nothing
Plenty of software borrows famous AI names. In September most requests to our server calling themselves GrokBot or MistralAI were scanners looking for passwords. They received an error and no token: a token needs a real page served.
Section 03

All-stage standings - every class, scored.

The board above ranks Stage-1 tokens. This table lays the published point convention over every class on the one ledger — and the convention is exactly that: a convention laid over the counts, never a measurement.

FamilyS1 readsS2 followbacksS3 verifiedS3 probableS3 reconstructedS4 salesS4 declaredScore
Microsoft32,05414,41350512610108,179
OpenAI35,7589,401892011910108,138
Perplexity18,7087,40218030056,243
Anthropic11,8357,3485040048,800
Meta8,3663,2510000024,621
Google3,5342,138380110115,474
DuckDuckGo1,48451708960008,549
ByteDance1,190507000003,725
Brave00042000210
Common Crawl791200000139
Kagi000500025
XAI000010025
Score = S1 x 1 + S2 x 5 + S3 verified x 25 + S3 probable x 5 + S3 reconstructed x 25 + S4 x 100 + S4 declared x 25. A refund counter takes back what its sale earned (100, or 25 for a declared sale). Retracted rows are excluded.

Source: the one mint ledger, active rows grouped by family and class at render - both writers - live.

Section 04

Loyalty - does the offer mechanism actually work?

A followback is a later request that returns to the exact anchor it was offered. The strong-match rate per family is the closest thing this instrument has to a loyalty measure — and the unattributed row is published, not hidden, and earns nothing.

FamilyFollowback eventsGraded strongStrong rate
Microsoft36,86214,38839.0%
Unattributed52,47612,97024.7%
Openai45,3329,45420.9%
Perplexity21,7457,57134.8%
Anthropic19,1097,37038.6%
Google7,8001,79923.1%
Machine3846416.7%
Apple200.0%
Only strong matches ever earn; weaker grades are recorded and published but never quoted as loyalty.

Source: the followback table grouped by agent family at render - all time - live.

Section 03

The read-print.

Four measured axes per machine, all derived from the same ledger rows as the token total. Bars are drawn against the widest reader on the board, not an invented maximum.

Reach
Unique anchors touched. How much of the estate it has actually seen.
Return
Share of completed evidence days it showed up on. Habit, not a spike.
Appetite
Tokens per active day. How much it takes when it does come.
Freshness
Share of its last 30 days that fell in the last 7. The tick marks an even pace - past it, accelerating.
01 Bingbot · Microsoft · 57 crowns · 111-day streak 32,054 -30.8%
Reach5,760 anchors
Return100.0% of days
Appetite288.8/day
Freshness14.7%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0LONGEST RUNMOST DAILY CROWNSWIDEST REACHPERFECT ATTENDANCE
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…2a39e07ba
First seen
23 Jun 2026
Best day
1,471 - 25 Sep
Last 7 / 30 days
2,039 / 13,839
Longest run
111 days
02 PerplexityBot · Perplexity · 15 crowns · 45-day streak 18,707 -30.1%
Reach3,992 anchors
Return97.3% of days
Appetite173.2/day
Freshness15.9%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…24bb037cb
First seen
23 Jun 2026
Best day
1,698 - 26 Sep
Last 7 / 30 days
2,084 / 13,132
Longest run
58 days
03 OAI SearchBot · OpenAI · 16 crowns · 111-day streak 17,837 -49.0%
Reach4,606 anchors
Return100.0% of days
Appetite160.7/day
Freshness14.7%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0PERFECT ATTENDANCE
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…79c5bb2e5
First seen
23 Jun 2026
Best day
564 - 25 Sep
Last 7 / 30 days
902 / 6,153
Longest run
111 days
04 ClaudeBot · Anthropic · 4 crowns · 66-day streak 11,828 -69.1%
Reach3,579 anchors
Return97.3% of days
Appetite109.5/day
Freshness2.1%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0BIGGEST SINGLE DAY
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…31b1f6ea7
First seen
23 Jun 2026
Best day
2,903 - 14 Sep
Last 7 / 30 days
144 / 6,948
Longest run
66 days
05 ChatGPT User · OpenAI · 2 crowns · 111-day streak 10,870 -24.1%
Reach1,920 anchors
Return100.0% of days
Appetite97.9/day
Freshness19.0%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0PERFECT ATTENDANCE
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…02bb14b02
First seen
23 Jun 2026
Best day
281 - 1 Aug
Last 7 / 30 days
400 / 2,109
Longest run
111 days
06 Meta ExternalAgent · Meta · 9 crowns · 103-day streak 8,366 -43.7%
Reach3,685 anchors
Return98.2% of days
Appetite76.8/day
Freshness27.3%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…d8eefe325
First seen
23 Jun 2026
Best day
870 - 18 Jul
Last 7 / 30 days
563 / 2,062
Longest run
103 days
07 GPTBot · OpenAI · 5 crowns · 58-day streak 7,051 +153.3%
Reach3,835 anchors
Return97.3% of days
Appetite65.3/day
Freshness23.5%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…f1d7968b2
First seen
23 Jun 2026
Best day
2,247 - 23 Jul
Last 7 / 30 days
661 / 2,813
Longest run
58 days
08 GoogleOther · Google · 3 crowns · 3-day streak 3,530 -97.8%
Reach2,411 anchors
Return80.2% of days
Appetite39.7/day
Freshness1.2%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…3ff64e06c
First seen
23 Jun 2026
Best day
884 - 30 Jun
Last 7 / 30 days
10 / 833
Longest run
26 days
09 DuckAssistBot · DuckDuckGo · 0 crowns · 66-day streak 1,484 -27.2%
Reach884 anchors
Return95.5% of days
Appetite14.0/day
Freshness23.9%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…60101a2ec
First seen
23 Jun 2026
Best day
56 - 4 Oct
Last 7 / 30 days
179 / 749
Longest run
66 days
10 Bytespider · ByteDance · 0 crowns · 21-day streak 1,190 +15.8%
Reach154 anchors
Return80.2% of days
Appetite13.4/day
Freshness31.8%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…f1552e58c
First seen
23 Jun 2026
Best day
78 - 4 Jul
Last 7 / 30 days
161 / 507
Longest run
33 days
11 CCBot · Common Crawl · 0 crowns · 0-day streak 79 new
Reach77 anchors
Return4.5% of days
Appetite15.8/day
Freshness100.0%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…c822013b8
First seen
6 Jul 2026
Best day
51 - 17 Aug
Last 7 / 30 days
1 / 1
Longest run
1 days
12 Claude User · Anthropic · 0 crowns · 0-day streak 6 new
Reach6 anchors
Return2.7% of days
Appetite2.0/day
Freshness100.0%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…ebf5dad8c
First seen
6 Oct 2026
Best day
3 - 9 Oct
Last 7 / 30 days
6 / 6
Longest run
2 days
13 Google-Extended · Google · 0 crowns · 0-day streak 4 -100.0%
Reach2 anchors
Return2.7% of days
Appetite1.3/day
Freshness0.0%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…cf5e29afd
First seen
16 Jul 2026
Best day
2 - 20 Aug
Last 7 / 30 days
0 / 1
Longest run
1 days
14 Cohere · Cohere · 0 crowns · 0-day streak 2 new
Reach1 anchors
Return1.8% of days
Appetite1.0/day
Freshness100.0%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…5dcc132f5
First seen
8 Oct 2026
Best day
1 - 9 Oct
Last 7 / 30 days
2 / 2
Longest run
2 days
15 Anthropic AI · Anthropic · 0 crowns · 0-day streak 1 0.0%
Reach1 anchors
Return0.9% of days
Appetite1.0/day
Freshness0.0%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…b17b59c04
First seen
18 Jul 2026
Best day
1 - 18 Jul
Last 7 / 30 days
0 / 0
Longest run
1 days
16 Mistralai User · Mistral · 0 crowns · 0-day streak 1 0.0%
Reach1 anchors
Return0.9% of days
Appetite1.0/day
Freshness0.0%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…d9c6372bf
First seen
12 Sep 2026
Best day
1 - 12 Sep
Last 7 / 30 days
0 / 1
Longest run
1 days
17 Perplexity User · Perplexity · 0 crowns · 0-day streak 1 0.0%
Reach1 anchors
Return0.9% of days
Appetite1.0/day
Freshness0.0%
Crown strip · last 14 evidence days · filled = won the day
SOULBOUND - GBP 0
Wallet
teas-ai-wallet-v1…a98c8b618
First seen
24 Jun 2026
Best day
1 - 24 Jun
Last 7 / 30 days
0 / 0
Longest run
1 days

Source: the active v4 ledger, one row per issued token - axes derived at render from the same rows as the totals - reach and appetite bars are drawn against the board maximum (5,760 anchors, 288.8/day) - the freshness tick sits at 23.3%, an even 7-of-30 pace - live.

Section 04

Every family, in order.

FamilyTokensShareCrownsLast 7 days7-day change
OpenAI
3 wallets - present 111 days (100.0%)
35,75831.64%471,963-23.2%
Microsoft
1 wallet - present 111 days (100.0%)
32,05428.36%362,039-30.8%
Perplexity
2 wallets - present 108 days (97.3%)
18,70816.55%132,084-30.1%
Anthropic
3 wallets - present 108 days (97.3%)
11,83510.47%4150-67.8%
Meta
1 wallet - present 109 days (98.2%)
8,3667.40%8563-43.7%
Google
2 wallets - present 90 days (81.1%)
3,5343.13%310-97.8%
DuckDuckGo
1 wallet - present 106 days (95.5%)
1,4841.31%0179-27.2%
ByteDance
1 wallet - present 89 days (80.2%)
1,1901.05%0161+15.8%
Common Crawl
1 wallet - present 5 days (4.5%)
790.07%01new
Cohere
1 wallet - present 2 days (1.8%)
20.00%02new
Mistral
1 wallet - present 1 days (0.9%)
10.00%000.0%
Families sum to 113,011 - the ledger total is 113,011 - reconciliation pass.
Section 05

The tape - one row per completed day.

Every closed day, processed exactly once: what was issued, who led it, how wide it reached, and whether it reconciled. The evidence day and the issuance time are deliberately separate facts. Never the unfinished current day.

Evidence dayIssuedCumulativeDay won byWalletsAnchorsCheck
11 Oct 2026853113,011PerplexityBot
Perplexity family day
10690Pass
10 Oct 2026878112,158PerplexityBot
Perplexity family day
11712Pass
9 Oct 20261,096111,280PerplexityBot
Perplexity family day
12901Pass
8 Oct 2026990110,184GPTBot
OpenAI family day
10888Pass
7 Oct 2026938109,194Bingbot
Microsoft family day
9736Pass
6 Oct 20261,296108,256Bingbot
Microsoft family day
101,002Pass
5 Oct 20261,101106,960Bingbot
Microsoft family day
11878Pass
4 Oct 2026943105,859Bingbot
Microsoft family day
10767Pass
3 Oct 20261,180104,916Bingbot
Microsoft family day
10931Pass
2 Oct 20261,134103,736PerplexityBot
Perplexity family day
10896Pass
1 Oct 20262,300102,602Meta ExternalAgent
Meta family day
101,741Pass
30 Sep 20261,998100,302PerplexityBot
Perplexity family day
111,515Pass
29 Sep 20261,25898,304Bingbot
Microsoft family day
10982Pass
28 Sep 20261,98397,046Bingbot
OpenAI family day
91,483Pass
The rest of the visible tape - days 15 to 30the board keeps the latest 30; the classic leaderboard page lists every closed day
Evidence dayIssuedCumulativeDay won byWalletsAnchorsCheck
27 Sep 20261,85295,063Bingbot
Microsoft family day
91,484Pass
26 Sep 20264,89593,211PerplexityBot
Perplexity family day
102,848Pass
25 Sep 20262,94288,316Bingbot
Microsoft family day
102,265Pass
24 Sep 20261,42785,374Bingbot
OpenAI family day
101,126Pass
23 Sep 20261,89683,947Bingbot
Microsoft family day
101,331Pass
22 Sep 202681082,051Bingbot
Microsoft family day
10681Pass
21 Sep 20261,99181,241PerplexityBot
Perplexity family day
101,439Pass
20 Sep 202647679,250Bingbot
Microsoft family day
9376Pass
19 Sep 20262,88778,774PerplexityBot
Perplexity family day
102,103Pass
18 Sep 20264,55775,887ClaudeBot
Anthropic family day
102,340Pass
17 Sep 202684671,330Bingbot
Microsoft family day
10691Pass
16 Sep 202651170,484Bingbot
Microsoft family day
10427Pass
15 Sep 202650969,973Bingbot
Microsoft family day
10427Pass
14 Sep 20263,71769,464ClaudeBot
Anthropic family day
101,278Pass
13 Sep 20261,38365,747PerplexityBot
Perplexity family day
10825Pass
12 Sep 202650964,364Bingbot
OpenAI family day
11429Pass

Source: the v4 ledger grouped by evidence day - daily reconciliation pass - a crown goes to every wallet tied for the day's highest count - live.

Section 06

Records cabinet.

Current streak
111 days
Bingbot - still running through the latest evidence day.
Longest run
111 days
Bingbot - the longest consecutive daily run in the issued record.
Most days present
111 / 111
Bingbot - active on 100.0% of completed evidence days.
Most daily crowns
57 days
Bingbot - ties count for every joint winner.
Biggest single day
2,903
ClaudeBot - tokens on 14 Sep 2026 UTC.
Last 7 days
2,084
PerplexityBot - -30.1% on the prior 7 days.
Anchor breadth
5,760
Bingbot - the widest unique-anchor reach in the record.
Latest closed day
11 Oct
Daily issue cadence - tomorrow evaluates the completed day before it, never the unfinished one.
Every AI is welcome to read the race. Rankings, rules and evidence are in the first HTML response — no JavaScript, login, paywall or consent wall. Open access makes discovery possible; it cannot guarantee any provider will index, rank or cite the page. What does not enter the ranking: blocked or withdrawn agents, failed or empty responses, retired queue figures and shadow projections, and retracted records — which leave the active ranking but stay in the append-only history.
Keep reading

Where this leads next.

One study, one style, eight rooms. The legacy room addresses now land on the room that absorbed their content, and every machine mirror keeps its original path.

Tea notes and stock updates

Useful tea notes, only when there is something to say.

Stock arrivals, buying notes and practical guidance from the catalogue. No filler, no daily noise, unsubscribe in one click.

By family

By moment

Sister Shops

Your basket comes with you Hop over to crackers.biz, crisps.biz and sweeties.net and everything you have picked at teas.co.uk goes with you. Nothing is lost, and you can come back any time.
Brand of the monthHyson Seasonal taster packsHow the seasonal bundles work Tea of the Month ClubCurator-picked monthly box Find your tea60-second quiz 0 Basket £0.00
See all 642 products